birdline

Birdline for April 9, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending April 9:

Best of the week:
TUNDRA SWAN: Fort Edward 4/6.
REDHEAD: Fort Miller 4/3; Vischer Ferry 4/5 (2).
BARROW’S GOLDENEYE: Fort Miller 4/3.
RED-THROATED LOON: Lock 7 4/5 (5), 4/6 (5).
RED-NECKED GREBE: Vischer Ferry 4/3.
GREAT EGRET: Papscanee 4/3 (2); Collins Lake 4/9.
GOLDEN EAGLE: Livingston 4/3; Fort Edward 4/6.
RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Wright’s Loop 4/4.
VIRGINIA RAIL: Black Creek Marsh 4/8 (2+).
ICELAND GULL: Crescent Power Plant 4/4.
LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL: Crescent Power Plant 4/4.
CASPIAN TERN: Niskayuna 4/3.

Birdline for April 2, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending April 2:

Best of the week:
ROSS'S GOOSE: Fort Miller 3/29.
GREATER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE: Stanton Pond 3/29 (4); Fort Miller 3/30, 3/31.
REDHEAD: Clifton Park 3/28.
LONG-TAILED DUCK: Fort Miller 3/29.
BARROW'S GOLDENEYE: Stillwater 3/27; Fort Edward 3/29.
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Clifton Park 3/28; Stillwater 3/29; Halfmoon 3/30.
HORNED GREBE: Coxsackie Boat Launch 4/2 (2); Stillwater 4/2.
GREAT CORMORANT: Germantown 3/27.
GOLDEN EAGLE: Stanton Pond 3/29.
RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Wilton 3/31; Greenfield 4/1 (2)..
PECTORAL SANDPIPER: Chatham 3/29.

Birdline for March 26, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending March 26:

Best of the week:
CANVASBACK: Crescent Power Plant 3/21.
REDHEAD: Northumberland 3/21 (2), 3/23 (2).
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Crescent Power Plant 3/20; Stockport 3/23.
ICELAND GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/20 (12-15), 3/21.
LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/20, 3/21 (2).
GLAUCOUS GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/20 (3).
GOLDEN EAGLE: Stuyvesant 3/23.
SNOWY OWL: Fort Edward 3/25.
SHORT-EARED OWL: North Greenbush 3/19
MERLIN: Hudson Crossing 3/22.
LAPLAND LONGSPUR: Northumberland 3/22.

Birdline for March 19, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending March 19:

Best of the week:
TUNDRA SWAN: Stillwater 3/15 (2), 3/16 (2)
REDHEAD: Crescent Power Plant 3/14 (6), 3/16 (3); Mechanicville 3/18.
CANVASBACK: Crescent Power Plant 3/14 (3)
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Crescent Power Plant 3/14, 3/15; Schuylerville 3/16
RING-NECKED PHEASANT: Hoosick Falls 3/14
RED-NECKED GREBE: Schuylerville 3/16.
BLACK VULTURE: Albany 3/15 (2); Schenectady 3/17
RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Hudson Crossing 3/15 (2)
MERLIN: Duanesburg 3/17.
ICELAND GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/15 (3), 3/18 (3).

Birdline for March 12, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending March 12:

Best of the Week:
REDHEAD: Crescent Power Plant 3/7 (9), 3/8
BARROW’S GOLDENEYE: Stillwater 3/6, 3/7, 3/8, 3/11 (3); Fort Miller 3/9 (2).
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Fort Miller 3/9.
RED-NECKED GREBE: Stillwater 3/8 (3); Fort Edward 3/11.
SHORT-EARED OWL: Coxsackie Grasslands 3/10 (2).
RED-HEADED WOODPECKER: Washington County 3/8.
YELLOW-RUMPED WARBLER: Selkirk 3/8.
EASTERN MEADOWLARK: Stuyvesant 3/11.
RUSTY BLACKBIRD: Stuyvesant 3/11 (4).

Other notables:
Gadwall: Fort Edward 3/11.

Birdline for March 5, 2013

Birdline summary for week ending March 5:

Best of the week:
CANVASBACK: Stillwater 3/2 (2), 3/3 (2), 3/5 (2).
REDHEAD: Crescent Power Plant 2/28 (9), 3/1, 3/5 (9).
BARROW?S GOLDENEYE: Stillwater 3/1, 3/2; Schuylerville 3/4.
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Crescent Power Plant 2/28 (3), 3/1 (4); Stillwater 3/1
RED-NECKED GREBE: Stillwater 3/2, 3/3, 3/5 (4).
BLACK VULTURE: Greenport 3/2 (2)
MERLIN: Schodack 3/2.
ICELAND GULL: Stillwater 3/2 (2); Crescent Power Plant 3/5 (3).
BROWN THRASHER: Altamont 3/2.
SNOW BUNTING: West Sand Lake 3/2 (20); Northumberland 3/2; Fort Edward 3/1 (4).

Birdline for February 26, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending February 26:

Best of the week:
CANVASBACK: Crescent Power Plant 2/21, 2/22, 2/25
REDHEAD: Crescent Power Plant 2/20, 2/21 (7), 2/22 (9), 2/23 (9), 2/25; Green Island 2/23.
WHITE-WINGED SCOTER: Vischer Ferry Power Plant 2/20
LONG-TAILED DUCK: Crescent Power Plant 2/20, 2/21, 2/22, 2/23
HORNED GREBE: Fort Edward 2/25.
BLACK VULTURE: Brunswick 2/22 (3); Catskill 2/23 (5); Cohoes 2/23 (3); Albany 2/26 (4); Delmar 2/26.
MERLIN: Papscanee 2/22; Delmar 2/26.
ICELAND GULL: Crescent 2/20; Crescent Power Plant 2/22
GLAUCOUS GULL: Crescent 2/20 (2)

Birdline for February 19, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending February 19:

Best of the week:
CANVASBACK: Crescent Power Plant 2/17-2/19.
REDHEAD: Crescent Power Plant 2/17 (2), 2/18 (7), 2/19 (5).
WHITE-WINGED SCOTER: Amsterdam/ Fort Hunter 2/16 (3); Cohoes 2/17.
LONG-TAILED DUCK: Crescent Power Plant 2/13 ? 2/19.
BARROW'S GOLDENEYE: Amsterdam/ Fort Hunter 2/16 (2).
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Green Island 2/17; Stillwater 2/17; Crescent Power Plant 2/18 .
BLACK VULTURE: Delmar 2/14 (4).
SNOWY OWL: Albany Airport 2/15.
ICELAND GULL: Crescent Power Plant 2/17, 2/18.
GLAUCOUS GULL: Crescent Power Plant 2/17.

Birdline for February 12, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending February 12:

Best of the week:
REDHEAD: Stillwater 2/8 (4).
WHITE-WINGED SCOTER: Vischer Ferry Power Plant 2/8
LONG-TAILED DUCK: Crescent Power Plant 2/7-2/11; Cohoes 2/7
BLACK VULTURE: Albany 2/12 (5).
RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: New Baltimore 2/9.
MERLIN: Albany 2/6; Stuyvesant 2/10.
SNOWY OWL: Albany Airport 2/7 (2), 2/11, 2/12 (3)..
ICELAND GULL: Crescent 2/7 (5+); Crescent Power Plant 2/11 (5)
LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL: Crescent 2/7
GLAUCOUS GULL: Crescent Power Plant 2/11
NORTHERN SHRIKE: Fort Edward 2/8.
YELLOW-RUMPED WARBLER: Claverack 2/9 (2).

Birdline for February 5, 2014

Birdline summary for week ending February 5:

Best of the week:
REDHEAD: Crescent 1/29 (3), 1/31 (3), 2/4 (3); Stillwater 2/4 (5).
WHITE-WINGED SCOTER: Vischer Ferry Power Plant 1/31-2/4.
LONG-TAILED DUCK: Green Island 2/1, 2/2, 2/4
HORNED GREBE: Green Island 2/1, 2/2, 2/4.
RED-NECKED GREBE: Cohoes 2/1 (2); Vischer Ferry Power Plant 2/1, 2/2 (2), 2/4.
RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: 4 Mile Point 2/4.
MERLIN: Vischer Ferry Power Plant 2/1; Five Rivers 2/2
ICELAND GULL: Crescent 1/31, 2/4 (10); Halfmoon 2/1 (8); Colonie Landfill 2/2 (8)

Syndicate content