birdline

Birdline for May 17, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending May 17:

43 reports; 116 species reported

Best of the week:

AMERICAN BITTERN: Vischer Ferry 5/16

LEAST BITTERN: Vischer Ferry 5/12

COMMON GALINULE: Vischer Ferry 5/14

LITTLE GULL: Saratoga Lake 5/13 (2), 5/14, 5/15 (2)

BLACK TERN: Saratoga Lake 5/17

WHIP-POOR-WILL: Hillsdale 5/17 (2)

ORCHARD ORIOLE: Five Rivers 5/13; Pine Bush 5/17 (2)

EVENING GROSBEAK: Chatham 5/11 (2)

New arrivals and transients:

Brant: Hudson River 5/17

Red-Breasted Merganser: Saratoga Lake 5/13 (2)

Common Loon: Saratoga Lake 5/13 (4)

Birdline for May 10, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending May 10:

42 reports; 135 species reported

Best of the week:

RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Saratoga Lake 5/8

AMERICAN BITTERN: Vischer Ferry 5/4, 5/7, 5/10; Cline Road Marsh 5/4 (3); Albany 5/7

LEAST BITTERN: Cline Road Marsh 5/4; Black Creek Marsh 5/6

SORA: Cline Road Marsh 5/4

COMMON GALLINULE: Black Creek Marsh 5/6; Vischer Ferry 5/7

UPLAND SANDPIPER: Ames 5/4 (3)

BLACK TERN: Saratoga Lake 5/8 (3), 5/9

COMMON TERN: Saratoga Lake 5/8 (9), 5/9 (3)

CLIFF SWALLOW: Saratoga Lake 5/8

KENTUCKY WARBLER: Warren County 5/7

Birdline for April 26, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending April 26:

40 reports; 92 species reported

Best of the week:

RED-NECKED GREBE: Collins Lake 4/21 (2)

AMERICAN BITTERN: Black Creek Marsh 4/22 (2); Vischer Ferry 4/23, 4/24

LEAST BITTERN: Black Creek Marsh 4/22

VIRGINIA RAIL: Black Creek Marsh 4/22 (3); Oppenheim 4/22 Five Rivers 4/23

UPLAND SANDPIPER: Ames 4/22

PECTORAL SANDPIPER: Wrights Loop 4/22- 4/25

RUSTY BLACKBIRD: Vischer Ferry 4/23 (2)

EVENING GROSBEAK: Wrights Loop 4/22 (2)

Other Notables:

Ring-necked Pheasant: Saratoga NHP 4/23

Birdline for April 19, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending April 19:

38 reports, 90 species reported

Best of the week:

RED-THROATED LOON: Saratoga Lake 4/18

RED-NECKED GREBE: Round Lake 4/13 (6)

AMERICAN BITTERN: Black Creek Marsh 4/15, 4/16

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Schodack 4/12 (2)

BONAPARTES GULL: Round Lake 4/13 (5); Colonie 4/14; Saratoga Lake 4/18

RUSTY BLACKBIRD: Niskayuna 4/18

Other notables:

Pied-billed Grebe: Black Creek Marsh 4/15

Great Egret: Saratoga 4/18

Green Heron: Black Creek Marsh 4/16

Black Vulture: Troy 4/15; Valtatie 4/15 (9)

Birdline for March 29, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending March 29:
39 reports; 57 species reported

Best of the week:
GREATER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE: Glenmont 3/24
RED-NECKED GREBE: Saratoga Lake 3/29
RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Greene County 3/24
SANDHILL CRANE: Poestenkill 3/26 (7), 3/27 (4), 3/28 (7)
BONAPARTES GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/25
ICELAND GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/25
GLAUCOUS GULL: Cohoes-Crescent 3/27, 3/28; Round Lake 3/29
WINTER WREN: Niskayuna 3/23 (2)
RUSTY BLACKBIRD: Collins Lake 3/25

Other notables:
Snow Goose: Catskill 3/25 (2500); Saratoga 3/26 (12); Salem 3/26 (6)

Birdline for March 15, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending March 15:

16 reports; 43 species reported

Best of the week:

CACKLING GOOSE: Hudson Falls 3/10; Schaghticoke 3/13

EURASIAN WIGEON: Schuylerville 3/8

CANVASBACK: Collins Lake 3/10, 3/11

REDHEAD: Saratoga Lake 3/13

GOLDEN EAGLE: Schuylerville 3/9; Vischer Ferry 3/9

NORTHERN SHRIKE: Fort Ann 3/10

Other notables:

Snow Goose: Schaghticoke 3/13

Gadwall: Vischer Ferry 3/9; Tomhannock 3/13; Saratoga Lake 3/13

American Wigeon: Vischer Ferry 3/9; Schuylerville 3/9; Wrights Loop 3/11 (10); Tomhannock 3/13

Birdline for March 8, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending March 8, 2017

20 reports; 56 species reported

Best of the week:

CANVASBACK: Collins Lake 3/6

REDHEAD: Greenville 3/8

LONG-TAILED DUCK: Round Lake 3/7 (2)

GOLDEN EAGLE: Glenmont 3/4

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Athens 3/5

SHORT-EARED OWL: Fort Edward 3/6 (5)

GREAT GRAY OWL: Easton 3/6 (possible, not relocated)

RUSTY BLACKBIRD: Bethlehem 3/4

Other notables:

Gadwall: Vischer Ferry 3/2 (2); Wrights Loop 3/7, 3/8 (2); Stanton Pond 3/8 (2)

American Wigeon: Vischer Ferry 3/2 (8), 3/8 (22); Wrights Loop 3/7, 3/8 (6)

Birdline for March 1, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending March 1

41 reports; 56 species reported

Best of the week:

GREAT CORMORANT: Germantown 2/24 (2), 2/25 (5), 2/26 (2)

GOLDEN EAGLE: Waterford 2/22

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Greene County 2/23; Wrights Loop 2/28

AMERICAN WOODCOCK: Livingston 2/23 (4); Stillwater 2/25

ICELAND GULL: Crescent 2/25

GLAUCOUS GULL: Waterford 2/22, 2/28

SNOWY OWL: Fort Edward 2/23, 2/26

SHORT-EARED OWL: Fort Edward 2/26 (6)

NORTHERN SHRIKE: Fort Edward 3/1

RUSTY BLACKBIRD: Staats Island Road 2/28 (10)

Other notables:

Snow Goose: Northumberland 2/28

Birdline for February 8, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending February 8:

20 reports; 37 species reported

Best of the week:

RED BREASTED MERGANSER: Coxsackie 2/5

NORTHERN GOSHAWK: Coxsackie Flats 2/2

SNOWY OWL: Fort Edward 2/2, 2/4

NORTHERN SHRIKE: Halfmoon 2/8; Saratoga 2/8

SNOW BUNTING: Fort Edward 2/2 (~100); Knox 2/4 (15); Charlton 2/7 (2)

Other notables:

Gadwall: Lake Lonely 2/2

American Wigeon: Saratoga 2/5 (2)

Ring-necked Pheasant: Knox 2/4 (2)

Black Vulture: Stillwater 2/2, Hudson Falls 2/3 (5); Albany 2/8 (4)

Bald Eagle: Coeymans 2/2 (2)

Birdline for February 1, 2017

Birdline summary for week ending February 1:

12 reports; 37 species reported

Best of the week:

ICELAND GULL: Cohoes 1/29

LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL: Waterford 1/29

SNOWY OWL: Fort Edward 1/29-2/1

SHORT-EARED OWL: Fort Edward 1/29 (6)

SNOW BUNTING: Fort Edward 1/31 (150)

Other notables:

Snow Goose: Fort Edward 1/31

Common Goldeneye: Fort Miller 1/28; Stillwater 1/29 (40)

Ruddy Duck: Fort Miller 1/28

Wild Turkey: Fort Edward 1/31 (140)

Bald Eagle: East Hoosick 1/27; Fort Edward 1/28

Northern Harrier: Fort Edward 1/28 (3), 1/29 (6)

Syndicate content