birdline

Birdline for May 20, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending May 20:

37 reports; 139 species reported

Best of the week:

BRANT: Alcove Reservoir 5/16; New Baltimore 5/19 (50).

WHITE-WINGED SCOTER: Alcove Reservoir 5/16 (4)

RED-NECKED GREBE: Saratoga Lake 5/16 (2)

AMERICAN BITTERN: Onderdunk Marsh 5/16; Corbin Hill 5/16.

LEAST BITTERN: Black Creek Marsh 5/16; Vischer Ferry 5/16, 5/18

NORTHERN GOSHAWK: Berne 5/16.

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Stone Store SF 5/16.

SORA: Corbin Hill 5/16; Vischer Ferry 5/16, 5/18

COMMON GALLINULE: Saratoga County 5/16.

Birdline for May 13, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending May 13:

57 Reports; 138 species reported including 29 warbler species.

Best of the week:

AMERICAN BITTERN: Vischer Ferry 5/10; 5 Combines 5/11; Collins Lake 5/11.

LEAST BITTERN: 5 Combines 5/11; Vischer Ferry 5/12

BLACK VULTURE: Crescent Power Plant 5/11 (8)

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Coeymans 5/9.

YELLOW-BILLED CUCKOO: Five Rivers 5/9

NORTHERN SAW-WHET OWL: Bolton 5/7.

WHIP-POOR-WILL: Hillsdale 5/6 (2), 5/9 (2); Coeymans 5/7.

CLIFF SWALLOW: Germantown 5/6

GRAY-CHEEKED THRUSH: Pine Bush 5/12

Birdline for May 6, 2015

Birdline for week ending May 6:

49 reports; 138 species reported including 21 warbler species

Best of the week:

RED-NECKED GREBE: Thompsons Lake 5/1.

AMERICAN BITTERN: Five Rivers 5/4; Five Combines 5/4.

LEAST BITTERN: Vischer Ferry 5/3

BLACK VULTURE: Austerlitz 5/4 (3).

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Northumberland 4/30.

SORA: Vischer Ferry 5/4

COMMON GALLINULE: Vischer Ferry 4/30, 5/1, 5/3

CASPIAN TERN: Colonie 5/1 (2).

WHIP-POOR-WILL: Malta Tech Park 5/6

SWAINSONS THRUSH: Albany 5/5.

TENNESSEE WARBLER: Five Rivers 5/6.

Birdline for April 22, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending April 22:

38 reports, 93 species reported

Best of the week:

LONG-TAILED DUCK: Queensbury 4/17 (3).

RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Cobleskill Reservoir 4/21; Saratoga Lake 4/21 (2), 4/22 (7).

RED-NECKED GREBE: Glen Lake 4/17; Basic Creek 4/18 (2); Collins Lake 4/18.

AMERICAN BITTERN: Black Creek Marsh 4/16 (2), 4/18.

LEAST BITTERN: Black Creek Marsh 4/16

GREAT EGRET: Vischer Ferry 4/16.

VIRGINIA RAIL: 7 reports.

SORA: Kingsbury 4/20.

SANDHILL CRANE: Colonie 4/17 (2)

Birdline for April 1, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending April 1:

46 reports; 84 species reported.

Best of the week:

CACKLING GOOSE: Livingston 3/30

BARROWS GOLDENEYE: Fort Miller 3/26

CANVASBACK: Green Island 3/29.

REDHEAD: Cohoes 3/29.

RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Fort Miller 3/29

RED-NECKED GREBE: Green Island 3/29

NORTHERN GOSHAWK: Wilton 3/29.

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Leeds 3/29.

WILSONS SNIPE: Papscanee 3/27.

AMERICAN WOODCOCK: Vischer Ferry 3/27; Five Rivers 3/29

MERLIN: Stuyvesant 3/26.

NORTHERN SHRIKE: West Charlton 3/29.

EASTERN MEADOWLARK: Papscanee 3/26.

Birdline for March 25, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending March 25:

27 reports; 69 species reported

Best of the week:

GREATER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE: Fort Edward 3/20; Hudson Crossing 3/25.

CANVASBACK: Green Island 3/21, 3/23.

REDHEAD: Corning Preserve 3/20; Cohoes Falls 3/20, 3/25 (2).

RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Green Island 3/24; Fort Miller 3/25.

RED-NECKED GREBE: Green Island 3/21.

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Clifton Park 3/23.

ROUGH-LEGGED HAWK: Fort Edward 3/20 (3).

AMERICAN WOODCOCK: Albany 3/19.

ICELAND GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/25 (2); Cohoes 3/25 (2).

MERLIN: Green Island 3/23.

Birdline for March 18, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending March 18:

33 reports; 35 species reported.

Best of the week:

CANVASBACK: Green Island 3/13, 3/15

REDHEAD: Crescent Power Plant 3/13 (2); Cohoes 3/17.

LONG-TAILED DUCK: Green Island 3/13, 3/15, 3/16; Stillwater 3/18.

RED-NECKED GREBE: Green Island 3/13 (2), 3/15 (2)

GOLDEN EAGLE: Fonda 3/12.

ICELAND GULL: 6 reports.

LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/13, Crescent 3/15, 3/17.

GLAUCOUS GULL: Crescent Power Plant 3/13.

MERLIN: Collins Park 3/16

COMMON REDPOLL: Rexford 3/13

PINE SISKIN: Palenville 3/13.

Birdline for March 11, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending March 11:

41 reports; 64 species reported

Best of the week:

CANVASBACK: Green Island 3/8 - 3/11; Cohoes Falls 3/9 (2); Crescent Power Plant 3/11.

REDHEAD: Staffords Bridge 3/6 (6), 3/7 (7); Crescent Power Plant 3/7 (2), 3/8, 3/11 (2); Fort Edward 3/8; Cohoes Falls 3/9.

LONG-TAILED DUCK: Green Island 3/5 - 3/11

BARROWS GOLDENEYE: Cohoes Falls 3/5, 3/6, 3/7; Green Island 3/8 ? 3/11

RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Green Island 3/7 (2), 3/9 (2), 3/10

RED-NECKED GREBE: Green Island 3/5 (2), 3/9, 3/10.

ROUGH-LEGGED HAWK: Minden 3/10.

Birdline for March 4, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending March 4:

25 reports; 37 species reported.

Best of the week:

REDHEAD: Hudson Falls 3/4.

LONG-TAILED DUCK: Green Island 3/4.

BARROWS GOLDENEYE: Cohoes 2/28- 3/2; Green Island 3/3.

RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Schuylerville 2/28; Green Island 2/28-3/3

RED-NECKED GREBE: Green Island 2/28 (2), 3/1 (2), 3/3 (2); Cohoes Falls 3/2 (2).

GOLDEN EAGLE: Fort Ann 3/1

ICELAND GULL: Crescent 2/28(2), 3/1 (2), 3/3; Green Island 3/2 (2).

LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL: Crescent 2/28, 3/1.

GLAUCOUS GULL: Crescent 3/1 (2), 3/3.

Birdline for February 25, 2015

Birdline summary for week ending February25:

20 reports; 59 species reported.

Best of the week:

WHITE-WINGED SCOTER: Stillwater 2/22 (4)

BLACK VULTURE: Coxsackie Grasslands 2/19

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Athens 2/19.

ROUGH-LEGGED HAWK: South Bay 2/20; Kingsbury 2/23 (3).

ICELAND GULL: Crescent Power Plant 2/19; Colonie Landfill 2/19.

LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL: Colonie Landfill 2/19.

GLAUCOUS GULL: Crescent Power Plant 2/19 (2); Crescent 2/19.

LAPLAND LONGSPUR: Stuyvesant 2/22.

SNOW BUNTING: Northumberland 2/24 (50).

COMMON REDPOLL: Austerlitz 2/19 (20).

Syndicate content